PMView.com

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Screen Capture not working in 3.10 - Cannot select screen area or window
Guest_Mike_*
post Jan 19 2005, 10:37 PM
Post #1





Guests






Since upgrading to PMView Pro 3.10, screen capture has not been working. If I select "Screen Area", the mouse locks up (nothing works until I press the 'flying window' key). If I select "Window" or "Window Interior" I cannot chose a window, so I end up with a full screen shot. This happens most of the time - every once in awhile it will work as expected. The mouse driver is up to date (Logitech Trackman Wheel). Any ideas as to what might be causing this?

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jan 22 2005, 10:00 AM
Post #2


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



This is probably more related to the display driver than the mouse driver. Please try upgrading the display driver if you haven't already.

Also check the PMView capture options: File->Capture->Setup

Thanks,


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_86-1106768531_*
post Jan 26 2005, 02:45 PM
Post #3





Guests






screen capture freezed too often in area of screen mode in 3.10???
IBM thinkpad T41 with up to date system and drivers, win xp sp2, external mouse( IBM 800 dpi Scroll point pro Optical) with latest drivers from IBM( Mouse suite 4.40)




Edited By Vovus on 1106769248
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_109-1106865915_*
post Jan 27 2005, 05:53 PM
Post #4





Guests






Video drivers, trackball drivers, etc., are all current. I cannot find a consistent reason why screen capture does or does not work. But most of the time I cannot get it working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jan 28 2005, 01:51 PM
Post #5


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



Mike, it sounds a bit like you're having another application running that is stealing the mouse messages from PMView. (This could be something hidden like an application in the task bar tray).

Try the hot-screen capture in PMView. Change the setting File->Capture->Setup to "Activated by F12".

Now select File->Capture->Window. Set the focus to a Window and hit F12. Does this always work, or is it too working inconsistently?

Thanks,


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_109-1106865915_*
post Jan 28 2005, 11:25 PM
Post #6





Guests






I tried all three activation options (instant, timed, and hotkey), but I still have the same problems with screen capture not working most of the time. I also tried disabling my startup items (I do not have very many), which did not have any impact.

Currently screen capture is working, but I still had problems. While I was able to select "Screen Area", if I chose "Window" or "Window Interior" I cannot select which window to capture (it selected the current foreground window).

If you have any ideas what is causing these problems please let me know.

Michael Lax
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Feb 1 2005, 11:04 AM
Post #7


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
Currently screen capture is working, but I still had problems.  While I was able to select "Screen Area", if I chose "Window" or "Window Interior" I cannot select which window to capture (it selected the current foreground window).


Did you have the "Instant capture" option selected?

What happened when you selected "Capture->Window" ? Did you get the "window mouse pointer", or did it capture the current window immediately?

Please try to explain in detail what happened when you selected "Capture->Window".

Thanks,
Peter


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Feb 1 2005, 02:53 PM
Post #8


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



Michael, please e-mail me: peter@pmview.com

I'd like to get this problem fixed for v3.11.

Thanks,


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_Guest_*
post Oct 14 2005, 07:46 AM
Post #9





Guests






QUOTE (86-1106768531 @ Jan 26 2005, 03:45 PM)
screen capture freezed too often in area of screen mode in 3.10???
IBM thinkpad T41 with up to date system and drivers, win xp sp2, external mouse( IBM 800 dpi Scroll point pro Optical) with latest drivers from IBM( Mouse suite 4.40)

Edited By Vovus on 1106769248
*

Maybe you should another program, for ex. this:http://geovid.com/Screen_VidShot/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Oct 15 2005, 12:36 PM
Post #10


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



We found out that the problem is caused by PGP Desktop Pro. Disabling this program makes everything work correctly.


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_cHris_*
post Nov 22 2005, 04:58 PM
Post #11





Guests






I have installed a lcd samsung monitor and upgraded to PMView 3.22 and only the screen capture option works. None of the other screen capture methods work. Using winxp x64.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Nov 23 2005, 04:02 PM
Post #12


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



Please elaborate. What do you mean with "does not work" ? What exactly happens?

From what you're saying, I'm assuming that none of these work:
Window/Instant
Window/Delayed
Window/Hotkey
Window Interior/Instant
Window Interior/Delayed
Window Interior/Hotkey
Area of Screen/Instant
Area of Screen/Delayed
Area of Screen/Hotkey

but these three DO work:

Screen/Instant
Screen/Delayed
Screen/Hotkey

Is my assumption correct? If so, please also explain more in detail what's happening (or is NOTHING happening?)

Thanks,


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_cHris_*
post Nov 23 2005, 04:27 PM
Post #13





Guests






[quote=Peter,Nov 23 2005, 05:02 PM]
Please elaborate. What do you mean with "does not work" ? What exactly happens?

From what you're saying, I'm assuming that none of these work:
Window/Instant
Window/Delayed
Window/Hotkey
Window Interior/Instant
Window Interior/Delayed
Window Interior/Hotkey
Area of Screen/Instant
Area of Screen/Delayed
Area of Screen/Hotkey


Nothing happened. I had to ctr,alt,del to kill pmview. But then don't worry too much I installed latest 64 bit nvidia driver and every thing is now working again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Barry
post Oct 2 2006, 11:28 AM
Post #14


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-October 06
Member No.: 773



I have intermittently had trouble with screen capture on v3.05; crosshairs come up for area selection and the screen freezes. Must use the task manager to kill the process and regain control. This is on a ThinkPad T42. Today the freeze is constant. I upgraded to v3.24, but there is still a constant screen freeze. I experimented with "delay" and "by key" instead of "instant" and tried to capture windows instead of areas. Nothing works. I also tried stopping every application except PMView and the application I was trying to screen capture (the same application that I was able to capture in the past); didn't help. Also I do not use PGP Desktop Pro (reported as a problem in this forum).

Any ideas?

Regards, Barry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
farmkid
post Nov 7 2006, 05:03 PM
Post #15


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 210



I just started experiencing this today (with v3.23) after installing Rational ClearCase. This is on a Thinkpad T40. In my case, it locks instantly after selecting the capture method (screen/window/area). I've configured PMView to capture on Ctl-PrtSc, but I never get that far. I don't know whether ClearCase is a common factor -- I doubt it, but thought I'd throw that out for what it's worth.

Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Nov 20 2006, 10:03 AM
Post #16


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



Yesterday I ran into this problem on my Thinkpad A31 laptop for the first time... Windows had finished to install some upgrades and wanted to reboot, so I let it do its things...

After the reboot, I no longer could repeat the problem. BUMMER!

Makes me wonder: Has anybody experienced this problem and NOT have it go away after a reboot...

Thanks,
Peter


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
farmkid
post Dec 7 2006, 03:37 PM
Post #17


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 210



QUOTE (Peter @ Nov 20 2006, 10:03 AM) *
Makes me wonder: Has anybody experienced this problem and NOT have it go away after a reboot...


If by 'this problem', you mean the lockups on capture, yes: it happens every day. It doesn't necessarily happen the first time and, indeed, it may be aggravated by loading Eclipse before PMView, but it invariably happens at some point. I'm currently working on some documentation, doing a lot of screen captures, and I usually have to reboot several times a day.

Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Feb 16 2007, 02:17 PM
Post #18


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



The problem will be solved in v3.40

Thanks,
Peter


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th August 2018 - 08:08 PM