PMView.com

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Copy Selection To Clipboard Fails Silently
asavage
post Mar 29 2013, 05:22 PM
Post #1


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 6-August 00
From: Duvall, Washington USA
Member No.: 28



WinXP SP3
PMV v3.71

Sometimes, often when copying a large selection to the clipboard (~4000x4000 pixels, 24-bit), the clock mouse cursor works as normal, but the clipboard is not populated with the data, and no error is displayed.

(Test: I open a 2nd instance of PMV and attempt to paste into a new image, but the Paste option is greyed out. Same for pasting into CS3.)

I am unable to find a reproducible sequence of steps to obtain this problem, but I have seen it intermittently and more than ten times. I reboot to clear the problem. I note it here in case others have the issue as well.


--------------------
Regards, Duvall, WA
Al S. http://asavage.dyndns.org
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Peter
post Apr 9 2013, 08:37 AM
Post #2


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



QUOTE (asavage @ Mar 29 2013, 06:22 PM) *
WinXP SP3
PMV v3.71

Sometimes, often when copying a large selection to the clipboard (~4000x4000 pixels, 24-bit), the clock mouse cursor works as normal, but the clipboard is not populated with the data, and no error is displayed.

(Test: I open a 2nd instance of PMV and attempt to paste into a new image, but the Paste option is greyed out. Same for pasting into CS3.)

I am unable to find a reproducible sequence of steps to obtain this problem, but I have seen it intermittently and more than ten times. I reboot to clear the problem. I note it here in case others have the issue as well.



You may be running short of memory. Assuming you have more than 2GB RAM, have you opened up the per-application 2GB barrier in XP? (Google: "2GB memory limit XP")


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
asavage
post Apr 9 2013, 01:44 PM
Post #3


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 6-August 00
From: Duvall, Washington USA
Member No.: 28



I have 4Gb RAM installed. Here is PMV's Help->System Info:

Application
Product name : PMView Pro for Windows
Version : 3.71
Build : 24898 (32-bit)
Graphics
Screen size : 1920x1080 pixels
Bit depth : 32 bits
Plane count : 1 plane
Uses palette : No
Refresh rate : 60 Hz
Raster caps : 7E99
Screen
Physical size : 600x337 mm
Resolution : 96x96 dpi
Processor & memory
Number of CPUs : 2
CPU family : 15
CPU model : 4
CPU stepping : A
Page size : 4096 bytes
Physical RAM : 3199 MB
Operating system
Operating system : Windows NT
Version : 5.1 Service Pack 3
Build : 2600 (32-bit)

Now, I have just added the "/3GB" switch to boot.ini , and I'll reboot.

Do I need to:

"Change your executable application header activating the LARGEADDRESSAWARE flag.

This flag can be activated using a Visual Studio application called EDITBIN.EXE.To do so, just call the tool as follows:

editbin /LARGEADDRESSAWARE name_of_the_executable.exe "?


--------------------
Regards, Duvall, WA
Al S. http://asavage.dyndns.org
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th August 2018 - 11:10 PM