PMView.com

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Extra Pages Inserted When Printing Multiple Pages, When printing multi-page docs or >=2 pages selected from FOC insert
Mark_Henigan
post Jun 27 2010, 08:37 PM
Post #1


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 20-January 06
Member No.: 205



When printing multi-page docs (e.g., faxes0 or two or more pages selected from FOC, a blank page is inserted followed by a page with

/// start of quoted material ///
"
@PJL SET COPIES=1
@PJL SET RESOLUTION=600
@PJL SET RET=MEDIUM
@PJL SET ECONOMOD
//// end of quoted material ////

clearly referencing the HP Printer Job Language, after which the first page selected is printed, then repeating the pattern for each page selected, i.e.,

[blank] [PJL page] [page 1] [blank] [PJL page] [page 2] [blank] [PJL page] [page 3]...[last page].

This started happening at least a couple of years ago. I cannot pinpoint the date. It occurs with HPLJ 5L and HPLJ 6L but not with the HP Photosmart 8050 using the HPDJ 895C driver, all of which are from the LASERJET.HP and OMNI.HP drivers that come with eCS. I have several of these printers and depend on them.

I do not select separator pages. Most of the images are TIFFs, but not all.

This is important to me because I must either waste time selecting and printing each page separately, or paper and time printing as I would have previously, then removing the extra pages. Since I use PMView daily for a considerable amount of my work and need to be able to print directories of images, this change in behavior has created problems for me in work efficiency.

So far as I am aware, there has been no substantial change in the drivers in many years leading me to wonder whether there has been an inadvertant change in PMView that has led to this problem. I just installed PMView v 3.61 and see no change.

BTW, I am pleased to see the copy and move selection boxes being sizable, even if I still can't delete unused directories from their lists. [

Any thoughts?

- Mark

Mark Henigan


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Peter
post Jul 5 2010, 08:30 AM
Post #2


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 661
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



I'm not aware of a problem like this.

Did the problem happen after upgrading PMView? If so, does reverting to the previous version solve the problem?

Have you tried to reset the printer settings in PMView? (Right click on the "Setup..." button in the printer dialog and select "Reset")

Thanks,
Peter


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mark_Henigan
post Jul 5 2010, 10:47 AM
Post #3


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 20-January 06
Member No.: 205



[quote name='Peter' date='Jul 5 2010, 06:30 AM' post='1338']
> I'm not aware of a problem like this.
>
>Did the problem happen after upgrading PMView? If so, does reverting to the previous version solve the problem?

No, the problem has existed for at least a couple of years. I had been hoping during the interval that upgrading to the most recent version would make a difference. The message printed is obviously the setup of the PCL parameters. The printers I'm using are older HPs. I'm not certain whether the newer one that doesn't have the problem uses PCL5 ("Enhanced" PCL5). It doesn't provide that information on its test page or in its manual. Clearly, it uses a different driver collection. Does anyone else use these older printers? They still provide a high quality 600 dpi output, although a little slow for really big jobs.

>Have you tried to reset the printer settings in PMView? (Right click on the "Setup..." button in the printer dialog and select "Reset")

I've made many adjustments to the settings on several different installations of OS/2, eCS, PMView, with HPLJ 5LXtra and HPLJ 6L with both 1MB (default) and 9MB (max) of memory. Nothing I've done has made a difference. It has been there all of the time for possibly several years.

BTW, I'm having trouble figuring out how to quote previous posts in order to reply to them in context.

Thank you for your reply.

- Mark


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2018 - 09:03 AM