PMView.com

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> TWAIN
Mark
post Apr 2 2000, 08:52 PM
Post #1


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-April 00
From: Yorba Linda, CA USA
Member No.: 10



I have registered copies of both PMView2k and Impos/2. I mostly use Impos/2 for scanning. They use TWAIN drivers from either CFM or STi. I think probably from CFM. Is there any way for PMView to use the installed TWAIN drivers from my Impos/2 installation?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Apr 3 2000, 01:39 AM
Post #2


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 661
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



Mark,

If you're using STi TWAIN, you'll have a file called TWAIN.DLL somewhere. If you're using CFM TWAIN, you'll have a file called TWAINOS2.DLL somewhere.

Make sure that one of these files are in your LIBPATH. If you have STi TWAIN you also need to make sure that there is a "TWAIN" environment variable pointing at the location where STi TWAIN is installed.

No other settings should be needed for PMView to see your TWAIN driver.


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mark
post Apr 3 2000, 05:13 AM
Post #3


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-April 00
From: Yorba Linda, CA USA
Member No.: 10



Peter,

Thanks for your quick reply!

Neither of these files appear. The driver for my scanner appears to be the file SCNHP.DRV.


QUOTE
Originally posted by Peter:
[b:post_uid0]Mark,

If you're using STi TWAIN, you'll have a file called TWAIN.DLL somewhere. If you're using CFM TWAIN, you'll have a file called TWAINOS2.DLL somewhere.

Make sure that one of these files are in your LIBPATH. If you have STi TWAIN you also need to make sure that there is a "TWAIN" environment variable pointing at the location where STi TWAIN is installed.

No other settings should be needed for PMView to see your TWAIN driver.[/b:post_uid0]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peter
post Apr 3 2000, 08:44 AM
Post #4


Forum Member


Group: Admin
Posts: 661
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Wilmington, North Carolina
Member No.: 3



Mark,

Yes, that's what I thought . AFAIK, Impos/2 uses a home-brewed scanner interface. It does not provide a standard TWAIN mechanism. If this was the case, then you would have a TWAIN.DLL file somewhere. (Or TWAINOS2.DLL in the case of CFM since CFM decided to go with a non-standard file name...)


------------------
-----
Peter Nielsen
(peter@pmview.com)

"If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.


--------------------
Peter Nielsen (peter@pmview.com) "If you can dream it, you can do it" JFK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mark
post Apr 3 2000, 09:01 AM
Post #5


Forum Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-April 00
From: Yorba Linda, CA USA
Member No.: 10



Too bad.

Thanks for the help.

QUOTE
Originally posted by Peter:
[b:post_uid0]Mark,

Yes, that's what I thought   . AFAIK, Impos/2 uses a home-brewed scanner interface. It does not provide a standard TWAIN mechanism. If this was the case, then you would have a TWAIN.DLL file somewhere. (Or TWAINOS2.DLL in the case of CFM since CFM decided to go with a non-standard file name...)

[/b:post_uid0]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th May 2018 - 05:27 PM